Saturday, December 8, 2018

Subramanya Swamy Temple, Sivanmalai – Legends

Subramanya Swamy Temple, Sivanmalai – Legends
Lord Murugan stay with his consorts in Sivanmalai:
Murugan is said to have gone to Vallimalai on the advice of Narada, married Valli there and brought her to Sivanmalai to make it their beloved abode. Like Parvathi in Kanchipuram, Valli also did penance in Sivanmalai, which included thirty-two sacred duties. Later Murugan went to Thiruthani and brought his consort Deivayanai also to reside with him in Sivanmalai.
Sage Agastya performed penance here:
Sage Agastya came to this mountain and performed penance in order to gain knowledge about the Agamas. He also created a natural spring on this mountain from the waters of the Ganga which he brought in his Kamandalam. It is said this miracle took place on Karthigai Pournami day (full moon in the month of Karthigai) and thus it is venerated by devotees as a special day.
Sivanmalai, a piece of Sanjeevi Mountain:
Legend has it that the mountain is a bit of Sanjeevi Parvatham. Hanuman prayed here after being directed to Sivanmalai by the sage Vyasa. He was accorded as much power and strength as Vishnu-Narasimha after his penance in Sivanmalai. Hanuman, it is believed, even carried flowers from the banks of the Ganga to worship at Sivanmalai.
Tripura Samharam:
One of the well-known myths associated with Lord Shiva is his conquest of Tripuram – the three celestial cities which the Asuras (demons) had taken over, and wreaked havoc over them. The Devas (celestial gods) appealed to Lord Shiva for help and asked him to save them from the demons. Shiva made mount Meru his bow, and Vasuki, the serpent his bow-string and prepared to wage war against the Asuras. The very tip of Siva’s bow (Mount Meru) fell on earth and that became Sivanmalai according to legend.
Sadaichi Amma:
An Lady called Valli, true devotee of Muruga lived here. She grew her hair in long matted locks and lived in the temple. She served pilgrims, built wells and resting places for them, fed and stood for long hours in penance in front of the sanctum. She once pleaded with the Lord, "I am coming to Kailasa to get a darshan of you". The Lord heard her and told her to remain where she was at Sivamalai. He said “Amma Sadaichi, we will come to Sivanmalai to appear in a vision to you”! Thereafter, she disappeared. In due course people heard her voice which told them that she had become one with God. Devotees later made a statue of her and placed it at the foot of the altar. Her praise is sung in the Sivamalai Kuravanji.
Pattaliyur:
The name Pattaliyur in the scriptures is derived from the wedding of Lord Muruga with Valli. Legend has it that Murugan married Valli against the wishes of her kinsmen who pursued the couple to Sivanmalai; all of the tribal huntsmen who fought with the couple were slain. An aghast Valli requested Murugan to restore to life, a long list of her kinsmen and Murugan obliged and restored all the Vedars to life. They raised a happy and celebration noise known as Pattali, hence the name Pattaliyur.
Association with Siddhar Sivavakiyar:
The Kongu country of Tamilnadu in the Coimbatore - Erode area has three hill shrines to Murugan associated with the Siddhars or the enlightened souls. Sivanmalai is associated with Sivavakyar, Marudamalai with Pambatti Siddhar and Chennimalai with Pinnakku Siddhar. It should also be mentioned that Palani, one of the Arupadai Veedu shrines of Murugan is associated with Bhoga Siddhar. It is believed that there is a secret passage between the Bhogar cave in Palani and the Pinnakku Siddhar cave in Chennimalai.
Indra performed penance here:
Indra performed penance here to get back the Deva Loka, after he lost a battle with the Asuras.
King Nakutan regained his original form:
Cursed by Agasthya, King Nakutan became a snake. Sage Durvasa asked him to pray to Sivanmalai Murugan who restored his original form.
Chola king Muchukunda got relief from Leprosy:
Once upon a time the Chola king Muchukunda was afflicted by leprosy. He heard from the sage Gautama that he would be cured if he took a dip in the holy theertha(waters) of Sivanmalai. He did so and was miraculously cured, giving credence to the sanctity of Sivanmalai.
Sakthi Malai:
It is also known as Sakthi Malai because Parvathi the goddess did penance once on this hill.
Other Names:
The Sivanmalai of today is also known as Sivanmamalai, Sivachalam, Sivathri, Sivasailam, Sivagiri, Panamalai. Vellimalai, Sembumalai, Kamarupa Jothigiri and Shakthi Sivanmalai.
First Pooja to Lord Murugan:
It is also believed that Lord Vinayaka, though elder worships Lord Muruga in this hill. The first Puja is offered to Lord Muruga only against the general principle of dedicating it to Lord Vinayaka in our temples.
Valliarachalai:
Valli performed penance in this hill to get Lord Muruga, established charity halls known as Valli Arachalai. The place is now Valliarachalai.
Abode of Siddhars:
The glory of the hill is that the herbal plants and air on the way to the hill cures many prolonged diseases. People believe that there are still Siddhas living in the hills though they are not visible.

No comments: